Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

 RSS Feed

Category: Ingredients: Butters, Oils & Waxes

  1. Wheatgerm Oil

    Posted on

    INCI name: Triticum Vulgare


    Wheatgerm oil is obtained by pressing the germ of whole wheat. The oil contains vitamin E, lecithin, sterols and carotene. It has a distinctive aroma and a strong yellow-brown colour, and these will be present in preparations containing wheatgerm oil.

    The oil is high in linoleic acid, and is used in skin care products to nourish and soften dry, sensitive and mature skins.


    Index


    share this: facebook

  2. Watermelon Seed Oil

    Posted on

     

     

     

    INCI name: Citrullus vulgaris seed oil

     

     

    Also known as ootanga and Kalahari oil. The watermelon seeds are sun-dried and cold pressed to produce this restorative, nourishing oil.

     

    Watermelon seed oil is light, easily absorbed, does not clog pores and is rich in linoleic and oleic acids. Because of its mild, moisturising properties it is popular in baby formulations. The high linoleic acid content of watermelon seed oil makes it a good choice for products where sebum regulation is desired ie. oily skin types.

     

    Use watermelon seed oil in baby formulations, creams, lotions, soaps, and eye creams. Suitable for all skins especially oily, dry and mature types.

     

     

    Index

     

     

    share this: facebook

  3. Walnut Oil

    Posted on

     

     

     

    INCI name: Juglans regia seed oil

     

     

    Cold-pressed Walnut oil is high in linoleic acid and is regenerative, toning, moisturising and easily absorbed by the skin. Dry, damaged (eczema/sunburned) and mature skins benefit from skin care products containing walnut oil.

     

    Use Walnut oil at percentages of 10%-15% in toning and anti-aging skin/eye creams, lotions, lip balms, bath oils and massage oils.

     

    As with all nut oils, Walnut oil should be avoided by people with nut allergies.

     

     

    Index

     

    share this: facebook

  4. Vitamin E

    Posted on

    INCI name: Tocopherol


    Vitamin E's main role in skin care products is to prevent oxidation of fats, oils and essential oils, and to prevent free radicals from occurring. It is a thick, sticky oil at room temperature. Dl-alpha-tocopherol is most commonly used in skin care products, however if you wish to add herbs to your products it is better to add a multi-tocopherol Vitamin E.

    Vitamin E is fat-soluble and 1% should be added to creams, lotions and gels only when the temperature of the product has dropped to below 40 degrees C, as it is heat-sensitive.

    As well as counteracting rancidity, Vitamin E can also be used for the long-term treatment of scars, wrinkles and can be added in higher dosages to healing creams.


    Index


    share this: facebook

  5. Turkey Red Oil

    Posted on

    INCI name: Sulfated castor oil


    Turkey Red Oil, also known as sulfonated castor oil, is made from a reaction produced with castor oil and sulphuric acid. It is used mainly in bath products as an emulsifier, as it can emulsify oil and water.

    Turkey red oil is the only oil suitable for superfatting natural liquid soaps, as it is water-soluble and does not interfere with the clarity of the soap.

    It is not suitable for inclusion in skin care creams and lotions as it does not blend with vegetable oils.


    Index


    share this: facebook



Powered by Create Ecommerce