Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Cedarwood Virginian Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Juniperus virginiana


Virginian Cedarwood essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the sawdust and wood shavings of the red cedar tree. It is cultivated in North America.

The essential oil has a mild, woody fragrance, and blends well with woody and floral essential oils. It is antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, antiseborrhoeic and insecticidal.

In skin care preparations Virginian Cedarwood essential oil is used for acne, oily skin and hair, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis and as an insect repellent.

Index




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce