Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Geranium Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Pelargonium graveolens

 

Geranium essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves, stems and flowers of the Geranium shrub. It is cultivated in Europe, Russia, Egypt, Central America and Japan. The essential oil is produced mainly in Reunion, China, Russia and Egypt.

 

Geranium essential oil has a persistent, sweet, minty-rose fragrance and blends well with floral, woody and citrus essential oils. Geranium/bergamot and geranium/rosewood are popular geranium blends. It is anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, diuretic, fungicidal and deodorising.

 

In skin care preparations geranium essential oil is used for acne, burns, dull skin, mature skin, dermatitis, eczema, wounds, oily skin and as an insect repellent.

Index

 

 

 

Subscribe

  • Refresh
    Enter security code
    (ignore red letters)


GetResponse Email Marketing

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce