Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Lavender Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

Lavandula angustfolia


Lavender essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowers of the herb of the same name. It is cultivated worldwide, with the essential oil produced mainly in France.

Lavender essential oil has a sweet floral-herbal fragrance, and blends well with most essential oils. It is antiseptic, astringent, antisebborhoeic, diuretic and insecticidal.

In skin care preparations it is used for earache, acne, boils, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, inflammations, allergies, burns, bites and stings.

Index





Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce