Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Lemon Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citrus limon


The essential oil is obtained by cold-pressing the outer part of fresh lemon peel. It is cultivated in California, Florida, South America, Italy, Sicily, Cyprus, Guinea and Israel.

Lemon essential oil has a light, citrus aroma and blends well with floral, herb and woody fragrances. It is antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, detoxifying, antibacterial and toning.

In skin care preparations it is used for acne, oily skin, spots and wounds, insect bites and boils. Lemon essential oil can also be used in conjunction with chamomile essential oil in hair-lightening shampoos, conditioners and rinses.

Index




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce