Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Lime Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Citrus Aurantifolia


Essential oil of lime is extracted by cold-pressing the peel of the unripened fruit, and steam distillation of the crushed whole ripe fruit. It is cultivated mostly in Florida, Cuba, Mexico and Italy.

Lime essential oil has a sharp, citrus aroma and blends well with floral and citrus essential oils. It is antiseptic, bactericidal and toning.

In skin care preparations it is used for acne and boils, anaemia, chilblains and corns, cuts, brittle nails, cuts, herpes, insect bites, mouth ulcers, warts, spots and oily skin.

Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce