Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Scotch Pine Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Pinus sylvestris

 

Scotch Pine essential oil is extracted by dry distillation from the needles of the Scotch Pine tree. It is cultivated in the USA, Europe, Russia, the Baltic states and Scandinavia


Scotch Pine essential has a penetrating, woody-camphor fragrance, and blends well with woody, herbal and citrus essential oils. It is antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, deodorising, diuretic and insecticidal.

In skin care preparations it is used for cuts, sores, lice, scabies and in deodorants.

 

Index

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce