Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Rosemary Essential Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Rosmarinus officinalis

 

Rosemary essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops of the rosemary herb. It is cultivated in France, Spain, Portugal, the Mediterranean, the Middle East, Britain, California, Russia, Morocco, China and the Balkans. The essential oil is produced mainly in France, Spain and Tunisia.

 

Rosemary essential oil has a minty-woody fragrance and blends well with herbal, woody, citrus and spice essential oils. It is antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, fungicidal, insecticidal, stimulating and toning.

 

In skin care preparations Rosemary essential oil is used for acne, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, promoting hair growth, oily hair, seborrhoea, scabies, head lice and as an insect repellent.

 

Index

 


 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce