Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Almond Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Prunus Amygdalus


Almond oil is obtained from the seed of the almond tree. The fruit of the tree contains a stone within which is held the seed.

Almond trees are grown around the world, including California, Australia, the Meditteranean, Southwest Asia, China and Japan. There are two kinds of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil contains 45% oil, where bitter contains 38% oil. Sweet almond oil is preferred in skin care preparations, as it keeps longer than bitter almond oil, which goes rancid more quickly.

Almond oil is considered one of the classic skin care ingredients, used since ancient times. It is mild, moisturising, non-irritating and spreads well, making it a good addition in creams, massage oils and baby products. It is easily absorbed by all skin types, making it smooth and supple.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce