Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Shea Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii


Shea butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the shea tree, which grows in West Africa. The kernels are crushed and the shea butter is pressed out. It is then purified and the free fatty acids are removed, leaving a white fat that is stable and pure.

It contains up to 65% cinnamic esters and up to 10% phytosterols- these give shea butter its healing and regenerating qualities. This fat is also a good carrier for active ingredients, helping to release their benefits more quickly than with most other oils.It is anti-inflammatory, and stops the skin from drying out, as well as having a natural sun protection factor of 3.

Shea butter is well tolerated by most skins. Added to creams, it makes them firmer yet more spreadable on contact with the skin. It is especially beneficial in creams intended for dry skin, stretch marks, dry/mature skin, sun creams and creams for damaged skin eg. eczema and psoriasis.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce