Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Rice Bran Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name Oryza sativa

 

 

Rice bran oil is extracted using solvents from rice germ and husks. It is high in oleic (42.5%), linoleic (39.1%) and palmitic (15%) acids. It also contains small amounts of stearic, linolenic and arachidic acids and is rich in vitamin E. It is a natural antioxidant and has sun protection benefits.

 

Rice bran oil is spreadable and easily absorbed. It is moisturising and suitable for all skin types, particularly mature and sensitive skins. It is used in baby products, creams, lotions, hair products, lip balms, sunscreens and soaps.

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce