Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Jojoba Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis


The jojoba plant grows wild in Arizona, California and Mexico. The oil is extracted from the seeds by cold pressing. The seeds contain 50% oil, and have long been prized by the local population for their uses in cookery, medicine and skin care.

Jojoba oil has a long shelf life as it does not oxidise easily. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and tolerated by most skin types, and young, blemish-prone skins in particular. It has a SPF of 4, and has moisture-retaining and protecting qualities. Use up to 10% jojoba oil in skin care preparations such as creams and lotions. It can also be added to hair conditioner at 3%.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce