Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Coconut Oil

Posted on


INCI name: Cocos Nucifera

Coconut oil is extracted from coconuts grown on palm trees.

It is white and solid and melts on contact with the skin. It is an essential ingredient in liquid soapmaking, enabling clarity and solubility. In both sodium and potassium soaps it produces a rich, foamy lather. Some soapmakers add it to liquid castile (olive oil) soap as a foam-enhancer.

Pure coconut oil soap, whether sodium or potassium, makes good household cleaning soap, although in skin care it is better to add some soothing soft oils eg, olive, almond etc., as it can be drying to the skin when used at 100%.

Coconut oil has a long shelf life, and research has suggested that coconut oil (solid) kept at room temperature for a year showed no signs of rancidity. If you have had coconut oil for what you think is a long time, the way to test for rancidity is to taste it. If it leaves a burning sensation in your throat, it is rancid.


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce