Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Palm Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Elaeis Guineensis


This solid fat comes from the oil palm tree Elaeis Guineensis. Each tree bears around two thousand fruits each year. Each fruit has inside a single large seed, and palm oil is found in the outer fruit pulp. The oil that is found inside the stone is known as palm kernel oil.

Palm oil is used mainly in soaps as it saponifies easily and makes a mild but firm bar. It is sometimes known as palm tallow in soapmaking due to its similarity to beef tallow (dripping), and is a valued ingredient in vegetarian soap.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce