Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Hemp Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Cannabis sativa seed oil

 

 

Hemp seed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the hemp (cannabis) plant. The plant grows as a weed worldwide. Hemp seed oil is bright green with a nutty aroma.

 

The oil is high in linoleic (57%), linolenic (19%), oleic (11%), and gamma linolenic (3%) acids and is a natural antioxidant due to its vitamin E and carotene content. Hemp seed oil also contains phospholipids, phytosterols, calcium, magnesium, sulphur, potassium and phosphorus.

 

Hemp seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin, is emollient, soothing, and restorative and has anti-inflammatory qualities.

 

Hemp seed oil is good for dry, damaged and aging skin, and reputedly assists in healing skin damage from complaints such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It can be incorporated into hair care products to give shine to the hair and relief to dry scalps.

 

Add hemp seed oil to soaps, creams, lotions, eye creams/lotions, balms, lip balms, ointments, body oils and massage oils.

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce