Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Apricot Kernel Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil


Apricot kernel oil is a good addition to soap that is intended for sensitive or prematurely aged skin. It is softening, and is high in vitamins A & E and minerals.

As well as being high in vitamins, apricot kernel oil is high in oleic and linoleic acids, and is a triglyceride similar to olive and sesame seed oil. This makes it a valuable addition to liquid soap - oils high in oleic acid, when combined with coconut oil in a liquid soap, give the soap mildness and emollience while still retaining a rich lather.


Index



Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce