Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Castor Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Ricinus communis

Castor oil is extracted from the castor bean. It is a fatty, thick, stable oil which keeps very well.

Castor oil contains up to 75% ricinoleic acid. The skin absorbs the oil very slowly, and for this reason it is best used in cleansers, masks, soaps and shampoos. It is also used in lip glosses and balms.

Used in cleansing products, castor oil helps to draw dirt and oil out and sweep it away. In lip glosses, it keeps the lips moisturised and shiny for hours.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce