Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Rosehip Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Rosa Rubignosa Seed Oil

 

 

Also known as Rosehip Seed oil, Rosehip oil is the only plant oil that contains natural Retinoic (Vitamin A) acid, and is the best plant oil source of Omega 3. It is also high in Omega 6.

 

Rosehip oil is good for greasy skin, problem skin, sensitive skin and skin with open pores. It is also believed to be a skin cell regenerator and has been used to help treat scar tissue, stretch marks, pigmentation disorders, sunburn and premature aging. After several weeks of application the skin should appear smoother and softer.

 

Rosehip oil can be used as a facial oil, body oil and incorporated into creams, lotions and gels. It is a dry oil and should be blended with more emollient oils in skin care products to make it more spreadable. Use up to 50% Rosehip oil as a proportion of the total oil content of your skin care products.

 

When purchasing Rosehip oil, always buy one that has added Vitamin E. Rosehip Oil has a short shelf life and the addition of Vitamin E can extend it from six months to two years.

 

 

Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce