Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Camellia Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Camellia sinensis, camellia oleifera

 

 

Camellia is a tea plant grown in East and Southeast Asia and is the source of black and green tea. Camellia seed oil is extracted with an oil press from the seeds of the plant.

 

Used since ancient times in Asia, Camellia seed oil is rejuvenating and restorative. It is high in oleic acid, vitamins, minerals and squalene and is tolerated by most skin types. It is penetrating, emollient, balancing and protective and helps the skin to retain moisture.

 

Camellia seed oil can be used in nourishing creams, lotions, sun care creams, soaps, eye creams and hair products. It can be used on its own as a facial oil or as a massage oil.

 

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce