Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Cherry Kernel Oil

Posted on


INCI name: Prunus avium



Cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil rich in oleic and linoleic acids. It contains natural antioxidants and vitamins A and E. It is tolerated well by all skin types, especially sensitive skins.


Cherry kernel oil has a similar feel to sweet almond and peach kernel oil in skin care products and can be used in a similar manner. It is light and easily absorbed by the skin.


Use sweet cherry kernel oil in soaps, creams, lotions, balms and sugar scrubs. It can also be used on its own as a massage or bath oil.




Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce