Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Cottonseed Oil

Posted on

1 Comments

INCI name: Gossypium herbaceum seed oil

 

 

 

Cottonseed oil is pressed from the seeds of the cotton plant. It is rich in vitamin E, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and has a natural sun protection factor, resisting up to 30% of UV rays. In addition to its sun protection properties, cottonseed oil is anti-aging and moisturising and helps the skin to retain moisture.

 

Cottonseed oil is a useful ingredient for soapmakers, as it helps create quick and lasting foam.

 

Use cottonseed oil in soaps, sun care creams/lotions and skin care preparations for mature, dry and rough skin.

 

 

 

Index

 

 


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

  1. sue holdsworth

    where can i buy this ? can i order from you? many thanks Hi Sue, I don't sell raw ingredients at the moment, but you can get it here: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cottonseed-Carrier-Oil-1000ml-100%25/dp/B006WNOWNU/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1361436582&sr=8-3 (1 litre) http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Aromatherapy-Shop-Cottonseed-Pressed/dp/B005UNM7D0/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1361436582&sr=8-2 (250ml)

    Posted on

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce