Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Cupuacu Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Theobroma Grandiflora Seed Butter

 

 

Cupuacu butter is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Cupuacu tree, which grows in northern Brazil. It is high in oleic, stearic, palmitic, arachidic and linoleic acids and is highly moisturising, emollient, anti-inflammatory and protective. Skin elasticity and water absorption are improved with the use of Cupuacu butter.

 

Cupuacu butter is a good stabiliser in creams and lotions and improves spreadability. Cocoa butter (Theobroma Cacao) is extracted from one of the Cupuacu tree’s relatives, however Cupuacu butter is softer, creamier and does not contain caffeine.

 

Cupuacu butter is most useful in hair and skin care preparations for dry and cracked skin, aging skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and dry hair.

 

For those people that wish to avoid animal products, Cupuacu butter provides a good substitute for anhydrous lanolin. Add it to skin care creams, lotions, hair treatments and conditioners, body balms and butters, lip balms and lipsticks.

 

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce