Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Dhupa Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Valeria indica

 

 

 

Also known as Malabar Tallow, Dhupa butter is cold-pressed from the dried seeds of the Valeria indica tree, which grows in India. It is high in stearic, palmitic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic and arachidic acids and has a long shelf life.

 

Dhupa butter is emollient, softening, UV-protective and aids spreadability when added to creams, balms and lotions.

 

Add Dhupa butter to creams and lotions at percentages of up to 20%; balms and lip balms up to 100%; hair treatment packs and conditioners up to 12% and soap formulations up to 12%. It can be used as a cocoa butter substitute in skin and hair care formulations.

 

 

Index



 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce