Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Emu Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Emu oil

 

 

Emu oil is a semi-solid white oil, obtained from the bird of the same name. It is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, protective, moisturising, penetrating, regenerative, emollient and hypo-allergenic. It is believed to have the ability to penetrate the skin and has been used in the treatment of skin redness, minor burns and inflammation. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it may be helpful for ailments where sore joints are a symptom, such as arthritis. Emu oil is to be massaged well into the affected area.

 

It is recommended as a preventive measure for scars where there is damaged tissue as emu oil promotes tissue repair and moisturises the skin.

 

Emu oil can be added to soap formulations (up to 20%) and will add a creamy, emollient lather as well as firmness to the soap bar. It can also be used on its own or added to creams, lotions and hair products.

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce