Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Flax Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Linum usitatissimum seed oil

 

 

 

Also known as linseed oil, flax seed oil is produced mainly in Canada, China and the US, although it is native to India where a significant amount is still cultivated.

 

Flax seed oil is high in linoleic and alpha-linolenic acid and can be added to skin care products to aid acne, eczema, mature skin, psoriasis, sunburn and rosacea. It is anti-inflammatory, healing and softening on the skin and helps reduce redness associated with skin irritations.

 

Flax seed oil can be added to skin care creams, lotions and balms. It is a delicate oil - adding vitamin E and storing it in the refrigerator can extend its shelf life.

 

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce