Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Grapeseed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Vinis Vitifera

Grapeseed oil is bright green, and, as its name suggests, is extracted from grapes. It is is high in linoleic acid, and has a small amount of Vitamin E. This oil has a long shelf life.

It is used mainly in massage oils as it is tolerated well by most skin types. Use 85% as a massage oil base. Care should be taken when using it in this way, as it can discolour sheets and towels. In liquid soapmaking, it makes a pale green soap, ideal for 'green' fragrances such as cucumber.

Grapeseed is inexpensive and available in supermarkets and grocery stores.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce