Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Hazelnut Oil

Posted on






INCI name: Corylus Avelanna seed oil




Hazelnut oil, cold pressed from the kernels, is light, toning, slightly astringent and easily absorbed by the skin. It is high in vitamins, minerals, oleic and linoleic acids, and is balancing for oily or acne-prone skin and soothing for dry, damaged skin.


Because it is light and toning yet emollient, it is an excellent oil to use in skin care products for the eye area. Hazelnut oil also has tightening and firming effects on the skin, so bringing more benefits to the delicate eye area.


Recent studies have shown that hazelnut oil has natural sun filtering properties, making it a good choice for inclusion in sun screening products.


Hazelnut oil can be added at percentages of 10 – 100% to soaps (5%), creams, lotions, eye creams/lotions/oils/gels, sun care products, body oils, facial oils and balms.



















Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce