Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Karanja Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

 

INCI name: Pongamia pinnata

 

 

Karanja oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Karanj (or Pongam) tree, which is native to India and now grows throughout Asia. It is high in oleic and linoleic acids and contains significant amounts of palmitic, stearic and arachidic acids.

 

Karanja oil is antiseptic, antibacterial, insecticidal, antiparasitic, emollient and cleansing. It is used in skin care preparations for wounds, burns, rashes, eczema, psoriasis, ulcers, itching, cold sores and dandruff.

 

Add up to 10% Karanja oil to soap formulations, creams, lotions and healing ointments.

 

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce