Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Kokum Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

 

INCI name: Garcinia indica

 

 

Kokum butter is produced in India, and obtained from the fruit of the evergreen Garcinia Indica tree.

 

It helps to reduce skin cell degeneration and restores suppleness and softness to the skin. It is used in preparations for dry, cracked and ulcerated skin. It has also been found to be useful in the treatment of minor burns, scalds and chafed skin.

 

Kokum butter can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, balms, butters and foot care products wherever emollience is needed. It is particularly effective in skin care products for the lips, feet and hands.

 

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce