Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Kukui Nut Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Aleurites moluccana

 

 

Kukui nut oil is extracted from the kernels of the Kukui Nut Tree, grown mainly in Hawaii. It is high in oleic acid (78%), and is a good source of linoleic acid (19%) and palmitic acid (6%).

 

Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed and is used for its rejuvenating, protective and calming effect on the skin. It nourishes dry, sensitive, mature and damaged skin, as well as helping to soothe irritations, burns, scars, sunburn and wounds. It can also be used on its own as a massage or facial oil.

 

Kukui nut oil can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, balms, ointments, facial oils and massage oils. Add up to 10% to soaps, creams, lotions and balms. When incorporating kukui nut oil into creams, lotions, balms and ointments, add it when the temperature has dropped to 40 degrees C. For soap formulations, add kukui nut oil at trace.

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce