Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Lanolin

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Adeps lanae


Lanolin is a yellow, fatty substance which is extracted from the fleeces of sheep. This fat keeps the sheeps' skin and wool from becoming dry, and protects the animals from extremes of temperature.

Dehydrated lanolin has a long shelf life - at least four years. It has the ability to bind water to itself and can be mixed with double its own weight in water. As well as being nourishing, softening and protective, dehydrated lanolin is an excellent emulsifier and is often used as a base ingredient in creams, lotions and ointments designed for skins exposed to environmental stresses eg. heat, cold and water. It heals cracked, dry skins and is often added to babies' nappy (diaper) rash and barrier creams - it has the added benefit of neutralising the ammonia odour of urine.

Out of all fatty substances, lanolin is most like the fat in human skin. It is moisture-retentive, and allows the skin to breathe naturally. Lanolin can be irritating to some people's skins, and there will be a rash consisting of small, red spots which will disappear within a day of discontinuing use.

Be aware that lanolin can contain minute traces of the pesticides used to treat the animals' fleeces, however it is possible to purchase 'green' lanolin which has the minimum possible amount of these substances.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce