Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Macadamia Nut Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Macadamia tetraphylla


Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitic acid, which is unusual in soft oils. Palmitic acid is present in human skin, and its purpose is to maintain the moisture level. Our skin's natural palmitic acid depletes with age, and so macadamia nut oil makes a good choice for skin preparations intended for dry and/or mature skins.

Macadamia nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin, yet keeps the skin moist for hours. Use macadamia nut oil in creams, lotions, massage oils, bath oils and bath melts.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce