Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Marula Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Sclerocarya birrea kernel oil

 

 

 

Marula oil is extracted from the nuts of the marula tree, a native of Southern Africa. It is a stable, rich, nourishing skin care oil, high in antioxidants, oleic, stearic, linoleic and palmitic acids and vitamins E & C. It has a long shelf life of up to two years.

 

Marula oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is hydrating, protective, soothing, smoothing, healing and helps the skin and hair to retain moisture. It is popular with soapmakers as a superfatting ingredient.

 

Use Marula oil in skin care creams and lotions for dry, damaged and mature skin types. It can also be added to hair conditioners and treatment packs, massage oils, soaps, lip balms, body balms and hand creams.

 

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce