Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Limnanthes alba seed oil

 

 

 

Meadowfoam is a herbaceous annual plant native to the USA. The oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the plant.

 

It is an outstanding moisturiser and rejuvenator when compared to other oils and helps to retard moisture loss. The main reason is the 98% long chain fatty acids it contains, making it highly stable and long lasting. Meadowfoam seed oil adds gloss and moisture to the hair when incorporated into shampoos and hair conditioners. The oil is replenishing, blocks UV rays and is easily absorbed by the skin. In lip balms and glosses, it helps keeps skin moist for longer and can help heal cracked skin.

 

Due to its stability, Meadowfoam seed oil can improve skin care products when combined with less stable oils e.g. evening primrose and borage.

 

Add Meadowfoam seed oil to skin care creams, lotions, balms, lip balms, massage oils, body oils and soap where emollience and lubrication is desired.

 

 

 

Index

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce