Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Mowrah Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Madhuca latifolia/longifolia seed butter

 

 

 

Also known as Mahua butter, Mowrah butter is cold-pressed from the seeds of the two species of Madhuca tree, which grows in India. It is solid at room temperature and melts on contact with the skin. Mowrah butter is high in oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and linoleic acid.

 

Mowrah butter helps to form stable emulsions i.e. in skin care creams and lotions.

It is regenerative, emollient, anti-wrinkle and restores suppleness to the skin.

 

Use up to 6% Mowrah butter in soaps; 5% in skin care creams and lotions; 10% in balms and body butters; 5% in hair conditioners. It can also be used at 100% as body butter.

 

 

 

Index


 


 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce