Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Neem Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Azadirachta indica oil

 

 

Neem oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Neem tree, found in mainly in India and South Asia. It is high in oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acids. Neem oil is brown in colour and is semi-solid at room temperature.

 

Neem oil is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and antiparasitic. It has been used for centuries in India and Africa to treat skin complaints such as eczema, psoriasis, scabies, ringworm, sores, chicken pox, burns, dandruff and head lice. In toothpaste it helps heal oral ailments such as swollen or bleeding gums. It can be added to foot powders and foot baths to heal fungal and bacterial conditions, and to clay for facial masks to treat acne and other skin conditions.

 

Added to soaps and skin creams, neem oil is good for red, irritated skin; lightening marks such as scars and pigmentation; moisturising dry, cracked skin. Added to shampoos it helps restore natural gloss to the hair as well helping to get rid of dandruff.

 

Neem oil has a strong aroma which some people consider to be unpleasant (it is like a mixture of nuts and garlic), however the scent can be overcome with the use of fragrance and essential oils. Cedarwood essential oil, for instance, has anti-dandruff hair benefits that complements neem oil and helps create a pleasant, woody fragrance.

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce