Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Palm Kernel Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

Elaesis guineensis

 

Like coconut and babassu oils, palm kernel oil contains a high amount of lauric acid. Palm kernel oil is good in soap formulations for adding firmness and building lather. It helps speed up saponification and results in a soap with a smooth texture.

 

Palm kernel oil can be added to skin care products where firmness is essential, such as stick formulations and balms. Its main benefits for skin are its moisturising and protective properties.

 

Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce