Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Papaya Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Carica papaya seed oil

 

 

Also known as Pawpaw, Papaya seed oil is obtained by cold pressing dried papaya seeds. It is slightly orange in colour and is produced in Kenya and Uganda.

 

Papaya seed oil is high in oleic acid (up to 74%) and contains significant amounts of stearic and palmitic acids. As with other plant oils that are high in oleic acid, papaya seed oil is stable, keeps well and provides emollience and conditioning in skin care products.

 

Add papaya seed oil to soaps, creams, lotions, hair products and balms to incorporate its moisturising and conditioning qualities. The oil can added in any proportion to your mix.

 

Index 

 

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce