Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Pecan Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Carya illinoinensis nut oil

 

 

Pecan oil is cold-pressed from nutritious pecan nuts. It is high in oleic acid (up to 73%) and contains a useful amount of linoleic acid (up to 17%) and is similar in composition to olive oil. It can be used in the same way as similar oils e.g. sweet almond and canola.

 

It is used in skin care products for its moisturising qualities and is good for dry, chapped skin and mature skin. Pecan oil has a relatively short shelf life of six months to one year – adding some vitamin E oil and keeping it stored in a cool, dark place will help it to keep for longer.

 

Pecan oil can be used as a substitute for olive oil in soaps. Add up to 20% pecan oil to skin creams, lotions, balms and carrier oils.

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce