Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Perilla Seed Oil

Posted on

1 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Perilla ocymoides seed oil

 

 

Perilla seed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the perennial perilla frutescens herb, found mainly in India and South East Asia. It has a clear yellow colour and a natural spicy fragrance.

 

Perilla seed oil is high in alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3), linoleic acid and contains vitamins, amino acids and a small amount of stearic acid. It is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and is used in preparations for skin complaints such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

 

Perilla seed oil can be used in soaps, facial and massage oils, creams, lotions and scrubs.

 

 

Index

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

  1. Alan Reid

    The more people there is to help people like myself suffering with eczema, the better, thanks! http://www.stopeczema.info

    Posted on

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce