Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Phulwara Butter

Posted on





INCI name: Madhuca butyraceae




Phulwara butter is extracted from the seeds of the Madhuca butyracea tree, which grows in the Himalayan region. It is high in palmitic, oleic and stearic acids and contains a small amount of linoleic acid.


Phulwara butter is emollient, softening and offers some UV protection. It is especially beneficial for dry and chapped skin.


Add Phulwara butter to moisturising creams and lotions (up to 10%), soaps (25%), lip balms and body balms (100%), sun creams (10%) and hair treatment packs and conditioners (4%).












Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce