Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Poppy Seed Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Oleum Papaveris Seed Oil

 

 

 

Poppies are grown in the Mediterranean and Asia, and have been well-known for centuries as the source of opium. The seeds have traditionally been used as flavourings and condiments.

 

Poppy seed oil is high in linoleic and oleic acids, and contains a small amount of palmitic acid. It has good moisturising qualities for both skin and hair.

 

Use poppy seed oil in emollient soap, cream, lotion, hair conditioner and balm formulations.

 

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce