Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Safflower Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Carthamus tinctorius seed oil

 

 

 

Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the flower, a herbaceous annual which belongs to the Asteraceae family of plants.

 

Safflower oil is nutritionally similar to sunflower oil, although care should be taken in making substitutions in skin care products as there are two kinds of safflower oil – one that is high in oleic acid, with the other being high in linoleic acid.

 

Safflower oil is nourishing, rejuvenating and smoothing and useful for all skin types including dry and damaged skins. It helps the skin retain moisture and is non-comedogenic.

 

Use safflower oil in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, face masks, bath oils, bath bombs/melts and scrubs.

 

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce