Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Sal Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Shorea robusta butter

 

 

 

Also known as Shorea butter, Sal butter is cold-pressed from the fruit kernel of the Shorea tree, which grows in India. It is a hard butter high in stearic, oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids and is moisturising, softening, healing, prevents degeneration of skin cells and is UV-protective. When added to creams and lotions it enhances spreadability, oxidative stability and emollience. Sal butter melts on contact with the skin.

 

Sal butter can be used in skin care preparations for allergies, chapped skin, dry skin/hair, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and other itching skin conditions, rough/cracked skin, insect bites, mature/wrinkled skin, sunburn and minor wounds.

 

Add Sal butter to skin care preparations at the following percentages: creams and lotions – 5%; body balms and lip balms – 25%; soap – 6%; hair treatments and conditioners – 5%

 

 

 

Index

 


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce