Subscribe in a reader


We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Shea Oil

Posted on





INCI name: Butyrospermum parkii seed oil




Also known as Shea Olein, shea oil is extracted during the processing of shea nuts and retains the same soothing, nourishing skin benefits as shea butter.


Shea oil is liquid at room temperature and can be used on its own as a light but emollient and protective skin moisturiser for the body, face and eye area. It penetrates the skin easily and is more spreadable than shea butter.


Shea oil can be used in skin care preparations where it is important that liquid rather than solid ingredients are used e.g. lotions, bath/massage oils, hot oil hair treatments and gels.













Add a comment:

Leave a comment:


Add a comment

Powered by Create Ecommerce