Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Sweet Almond Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil

 

 

Sweet almond butter is extracted from sweet almond oil and has the same qualities contained in a spreadable butter.

 

It is hydrating, restores suppleness and is well tolerated by most skin types. Sweet almond butter is particularly beneficial for dry skin as it is rich in proteins and vitamin D. It has a long shelf life of up to two years.

 

Add up to 12% sweet almond butter to your soaps, body butters, lotion bars, lip balms, creams and lotions. This butter can also be used on its own as a body butter. Should you wish to fragrance it, simply melt it in a double boiler then add 1% essential/fragrance oil of your choice. Stir the melted sweet almond butter and the essential/fragrance oil until well combined then pour into a clean glass jar and leave to set.

 

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce