Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Tamanu Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Calophyllum inophyllum

 

 

Also known as Foraha oil, Tamanu oil is obtained from the crushed, dried nuts of the Tamanu tree, found in tropical Asia and the South Pacific. It is high in oleic acid (34%), linoleic acid (38%), stearic acid (13%) and palmitic acid (12%).

 

Tamanu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibacterial and promotes the formation of new tissue. It is applied to burns, cuts, bites, stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, dry and cracked skin and athlete’s foot.

 

Tamanu oil is also hydrating and can be used as a general skin care oil for keeping the skin clear and free of blemishes.

 

Use Tamanu oil in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, facial oils, massage oils, lip care products and healing ointments. It can be used on its own as a topical treatment for the skin conditions mentioned above.

 

 

Index

 

 

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce