Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Thistle Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Carthamus tinctorius


An easily-absorbed plant oil, high in linoleic acid. Like other oils high in linoleic acid, it belongs to the 'dry' oil category. Dry oils, while high in nutrients and easily absorbed, need to be combined with a thicker oil eg. almond or olive (high in oleic acid) or a solid fat such as cocoa butter to make the finished product more spreadable, and to increase the surface time on the skin.

Thistle oil is especially effective in healing creams, lotions and oils for young, oily and blemish-prone skins. If using it in a skin product for this type of skin, it works well when combined with jojoba oil. Also works well in skin care for dry and wrinkled skin.


Index


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce