Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Tucuma Butter

Posted on

0 Comments

 

 

 

INCI name: Astrocaryum tucuma butter

 

 

 

Tucuma butter is cold-pressed from the seeds of the tucuma palm, which grows in Brazil. It is high in lauric, myristic and oleic acids and vitamin A. Tucuma butter is emollient, softening, antioxidant and protective.

 

Add tucuma butter to skin care preparations at percentages of up to 20% (creams and lotions); 100% (balms); 15% (sodium soaps); 5% (hair conditioners). The high lauric and myristic acid content of tucuma butter will enhance the lathering ability of sodium soaps.

 

 

Index

 

share this: facebook

Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce