Subscribe in a reader

 

We've had to disable the website template for the blog as it interferes with the text display and causes bits of it to disappear completely.

It's a bit rough and unvarnished looking, but hey ho...:)

Turkey Red Oil

Posted on

0 Comments

INCI name: Sulfated castor oil


Turkey Red Oil, also known as sulfonated castor oil, is made from a reaction produced with castor oil and sulphuric acid. It is used mainly in bath products as an emulsifier, as it can emulsify oil and water.

Turkey red oil is the only oil suitable for superfatting natural liquid soaps, as it is water-soluble and does not interfere with the clarity of the soap.

It is not suitable for inclusion in skin care creams and lotions as it does not blend with vegetable oils.


Index


share this: facebook


Add a comment:

Leave a comment:

Comments

Add a comment


Powered by Create Ecommerce